Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Personal Data Protection Act

 

We Respect and Keep Your Data Safe
 
The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably to serve you. We, as a public healthcare institution, respect and keep your data safe by:
  • limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes,
  • conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data, and
  • removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible.
Serving You as a Public Healthcare Institution
 
When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.
As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:
  • review healthcare policies and requirements,
  • review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services,
  • conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns, and
  • train future generations of healthcare professionals.

Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

FEEDBACK

We value Your feedback. If You have questions or comments, feel free to drop us an e-mail at info@easternhealth.sg.

Eastern Health Alliance Data Protection Policy
Protecting Your Personal Data Is Important to Us

As leaders in healthcare, each EHA foundation member takes its responsibility to protect personal data seriously. Your privacy is important to EHA and we are committed to complying with applicable law, including the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

You can find out more about our Data Protection Policy from this document: EH Alliance Data Protection Policy.pdfEH Alliance Data Protection Policy.pdf.